Judicial Vacancies

17th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

Vacancy for the 17th Judicial Circuit, Campbell County.


2nd Judicial Circuit, Division 2

Vacancy for the 2nd Judicial Circuit, McCracken County.


14th Judicial Circuit, Division 1

Vacancy for the 14th Judicial Circuit, Bourbon, Scott, and Woodford counties.


19th Judicial District

Vacancy for the 19th Judicial District, Bracken, Fleming, and Mason counties.

Nominees
Kimberly Leet Razor, Flemingsburg
Jeffrey Louis Schumacher, Maysville​
Jacqueline Suzanne Wright, Maysville


30th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

Vacancy for the 30th Judicial Circuit, Jefferson County.

Appointee
Darryl Scott Lavery

Nominees
Leslie C. Bates
Bradley R. Hume
Darryl Scott Lavery


30th Judicial District, Division 11

Vacancy for the 30th Judicial District, Jefferson County.

Appointee
Jessica Ann Moore

Nominees
Daniel Michael Alvarez
Tanisha Ann Hickerson
Jessica Ann Moore


38th Judicial Circuit, Division 1

Vacancy for the 38th Judicial Circuit, Butler, Edmonson, Hancock, and Ohio counties.

Appointee
Timothy Ray Coleman

Nominees
Timothy Ray Coleman, Morgantown
E. Glenn Miller, Hartford
Harold W. Newton, Hawesville


Court of Appeals, 5th Appellate District, Division 1

Laurance B. VanMeter was elected to the Supreme Court of Kentucky, effective January 2, 2017, which created a judicial vacancy in the Court of Appeals, Fifth Appellate District, Division 1, consisting of Anderson, Bourbon, Boyle, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Jessamine, Madison, Mercer, Scott and Woodford counties.

Appointee
Robert G. Johnson, Georgetown


22nd Judicial Circuit, Division 8

Vacancy for the 22nd Judicial Circuit, Fayette County

Appointee
Thomas Lee Travis


38th Judicial District, Division 1

Vacancy for the 38th Judicial District, Butler, Edmonson, Hancock & Ohio counties

Appointee
Joseph Brett (JB) Hines


6th Judicial Circuit, Division 3, Family Court

Vacancy for the 6th Judicial Circuit, Daviess County


26th Judicial District

Vacancy for the 26th Judicial District, Harlan County


16th Judicial Circuit, Division 5, Family Court

Vacancy for the 6th Judicial Circuit, Kenton County

Appointee
Dawn Michelle Gentry


17th Judicial District, Division 1

Vacancy for the 17th Judicial District, Campbell County

Appointee
Cameron John Blau


12th Judicial Circuit, Division 2, Family Court

Vacancy for the 12th Judicial Circuit, Henry, Oldham & Trimble counties

Appointee
Doreen Showalter Goodwin


30th Judicial Circuit, Division 9, Family Court

Vacancy for the 30th Judicial Circuit, Jefferson County

Appointee
Judith Kay Bartholomew


43rd Judicial District

Vacancy for the 43rd Judicial District, Barren and Metcalfe counties

Appointee
John Gabriel Pendleton


47th Judicial Circuit

Vacancy for the 47th Judicial Circuit, Letcher County

Appointee
James Wiley Craft II


27th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

Vacancy for the 27th Judicial Circuit, Knox & Laurel counties

Appointee
Danny Lynn Evans


41st Judicial Circuit, Division 2, Family Court

Vacancy for the 41st Judicial Circuit, Clay, Jackson & Leslie counties

Appointee

Clint Jeffrey Harris, Manchester

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​