Judges of Kentucky's Highest Courts, 1792-2015

Supreme Courtroom 1910
Supreme Courtroom, 1910

 

Kentucky Court of Appeals (1792 - 1975)

Supreme Court of Kentucky (1975 -   )

  • Harry Innes, 1792 (CJ 1792)
  • Benjamin Sebastian, 1792-1806
  • Caleb Wallace, 1792-1813
  • George Muter, 1792-1806 (CJ 1792-1806)
  • Thomas Todd, 1801-1807 (CJ 1806-1807)
  • Felix Grundy, 1806-1808 (CJ 1807-1808)
  • Ninian Edwards, 1806-1809 (CJ 1808-1809)
  • Robert Trimble, 1807-1809
  • William I, Logan, 1808; 1810-1818
  • George M.Bibb, 1808-1809 (CJ 1809; 1827-1828)
  • John Boyle, 1809-1827 (CJ 1810-1827)
  • James Clarke, 1810-1812
  • William Owsley, 1812-1828
  • John Rowan, 1819
  • Benjamin Mills, 1820-1828

NEW COURT

  • William T. Barry, 1825
  • James Haggin, 1825
  • John Trimble, 1825
  • Benjamin W. Patton, 1825
  • Rezin Davidge, 1825
  • George Robertson, 1828-42; 1864-71 (CJ 1829-42; 1870-71)
  • J. R. Underwood, 1828-1834
  • R. A. Buckner, 1829-1832
  • Samuel S. Nicholas, 1831-1834
  • Iphraim M. Ewing 1835-1846 (CJ 1843-1846)
  • John Chambers, appointed 1835, declined office
  • T. A. Marshall, 1835-1856 (CJ 1847-1851; 1854-1856, and 1866)
  • Daniel Breck, 1843-1849
  • James Simpson, 1847-1860 (CJ 1851-1852; 1858-1860)
  • Asher W. Graham, 1849-1851
  • B. Mills Crenshaw, 1851-1857 (CJ 1856-1857)
  • Elijah Hise, 1851-1854 (CJ 1852-1854)
  • Henry J.Stites, 1854-1862 (CJ 1860-1862)
  • Alvin Duvall, 1856-1864 (CJ 1862-1864)
  • Zachariah Wheat, 1857-1858 (CJ 1857-1858)
  • Henry C. Wood, 1858-1861
  • Belvard J. Peters, 1860-1876 (CJ 1866-1868; 1874-1876)
  • Joshua F. Bullitt, 1861-1865 (CJ 1864-1865)
  • Rufus K. Williams, 1862-1870 (CJ 1868-1870)
  • William Sampson, 1865-1866 (CJ 1865-1866)
  • M. R. Hardin, 1866-1874 (CJ 1872-1874)
  • William Lindsay, 1870-1878 (CJ 1876-1878)
  • William S. Pryor, 1871-1897 (CJ 1871-72; 1878-80, 1886-88, 1895-97)
  • Martin H. Cofer, 1874-1881 (CJ 1880-1881)
  • John M. Elliott, 1876-1879
  • Thomas H. Hines, 1878-1886 (CJ 1884-1886)
  • T. F. Hargis, 1879-1884 (CJ 1882-1884)
  • Joseph H. Lewis, 1881-1899 (CJ 1881-1882; 1888-1890; 1897-1899)
  • William H. Holt, 1884-1893 (CJ 1890-1893)
  • Caswell Bennett, 1886-1894 (CJ 1893-1894)
  • J. H. Hazelrigg  1893-1901 (CJ 1899-1901)
  • Isaac M. Quigley, 1894-1895 (CJ 1894-1895)
  • REORGANIZATION 1895 (as result of new Constitution)
  • John R. Grace,1895-1896
  • B. L. D. Guffy, 1895-1903 (CJ 1902-1903)
  • Sterling B. Toney, appointed 1895, declined to qualify
  • T. H. Paynter, 1895-1906 (CJ 1901-1902)
  • George B. Estin, 1895
  • George Durelle, 1895-1903
  • Jos. I. Landes, 1896
  • James D. White, 1896-1903
  • A. R. Burnam, 1897-1905 (CJ 1903-1905)
  • John P. Hobson, 1899-1915 (CJ 1905-1907; 1911-1915)
  • Ed. C. O'Rear, 1901-1911 (CJ 1907-1909)
  • W. E. Settle, 1903-1927 (CJ 1909; 1917-1919; 1925)
  • T. J. Nunn, 1903-1914 (CJ 1909-1910)
  • Henry S. Barker, 1903-1911 (CJ 1910-1911)
  • James E. Cantrill, 1905-1907
  • John M. Lassing, 1906-1913
  • John D. Carroll, 1907-1921 (CJ 1919-1921)
  • Shackelford Miller, 1911-1919 (1915-1917)
  • Robert H. Winn, 1911-1912
  • C. C. Turner, 1912-1917
  • J. B. Hannah, 1913-1915
  • C. S. Nunn, 1914-1915
  • Rollin Hurt, 1915-1923 (CJ 1921-1923)
  • Ernest S. Clarke, 1915-1926 (CJ 1925-1926)
  • Gus Thomas, 1915-1951 (CJ 1926-1927; 1929-1931)
  • Flem D. Sampson, 1917-1927 (CJ 1923-1925)
  • Huston Quin, 1919-1921
  • William Rogers Clay, 1921-1938 (CJ 1927-1929; 1935-1937)
  • C. H. Moorman, 1921-1923
  • D. A. McCandless, 1923-1929 (CJ 1929)
  • H. W. Robinson, 1923-1924
  • Jos. T. O'Neal, 1924
  • R. P. Dietzman, 1924-1935 (CJ 1931-1933)
  • C. W. Goodpaster, 1926
  • William H. Rees, 1926-1951 (CJ 1933-1935; 1941-1942; 1945-1947)
  • M. M. Logan, 1927-1931 (CJ 1931)
  • Simeon S. Willis, 1928-1933
  • William S. Grigsby, 1929-1931
  • Basil Richardson, 1931-1937 (CJ 1937)
  • A. J. Bratcher, 1931
  • Wesley Vick Perry, 1931-1943 (CJ 1942-1943)
  • Alex L. Ratliff, 1933-1944 (CJ 1937-1938; 1939-1941)
  • James W. Stites, 1935-1939 (CJ 1938-1939)
  • Virgil H. Baird, 1937-1938
  • James W. Cammack, 1938-1953 (CJ 1944-1945; 1951-1953)
  • Will H. Fulton 1938-1944 (CJ 1943-1944)
  • Henry J. Tilford 1939-1945 (CJ 1945)
  • Porter Sims, 1943-1959 (CJ 1947-1951; 1953-1954)
  • E. Poe Harris, 1944-1945
  • B. J. Bethurum appointed 1944, declined to qualify
  • Clyde B. Latimer, 1944-1952
  • Thomas S. Dawson, 1945-1947
  • Eugene Siler, 1945-1949
  • Thomas J. Knight, 1947-1951
  • Roy Helm, 1949-1951
  • James B. Milliken, 1951-1975 (CJ 1956-1957; 1963-1964; 1971-1973)
  • John R. Moremen, 1951-1966 (CJ 1957-1964; 1965-1966)
  • Brady M. Stewart, 1951-1967 (CJ 1954-1956; 1962-1963)
  • Bert T. Combs, 1951-1955
  • Parker W. Duncan, 1952-1954
  • Morris C. Montgomery, 1954-1969 (CJ 1959-1960; 1968-1969)
  • Astor Hogg, 1955-1957
  • Robert B. Bird, 1957-1965 (CJ 1960-1962)
  • Amos H. Eblen, 1958-1960
  • Thomas E. Sandidge, 1959
  • Squire N. Williams, Jr, 1959-1969 (CJ 1967-1968)
  • John S. Palmore, 1959-1975 (CJ 1966-1967; 1973-1974)
  • Edward P. Hill, 1965-1973 (CJ 1969-1971)
  • Samuel S. Steinfeld, 1967-1973 (CJ 1972-1973)
  • Earl T. Osborne, 1967-1975 (CJ 1974-1975)
  • C. Homer Niekirk, 1969-1973
  • Scott Reed, 1969-1977 (CJ 1975-1977)*
  • James B. Stephenson, 1973-1988*
  • Pleas Jones, 1973-1979*
  • Boyce G. Clayton, 1975 -1983*
  • Marvin J. Sternberg, 1975-1982*
  • Robert O. Lukowsky, 1975-1981*
  • * Continued as Justice of the Supreme Court.

KENTUCKY SUPREME COURT (1975 - 2015)

  • Scott Reed, 1976-1979 (CJ 1976-1977)
  • John S. Palmore, 1976-1983 (CJ 1977-1983)
  • James B. Stephenson, 1976-1989
  • Pleas Jones, 1976-1979
  • Boyce G. Clayton, 1976 -1983
  • Marvin J. Sternberg, 1976-1983
  • Robert O. Lukowsky, 1976-1981
  • Robert F. Stephens, 1979-1999 (CJ 1983-1998)
  • J. Calvin Aker, 1979-1986
  • John J. O’Hara, 1981-1983
  • Roy. N. Vance, 1983-1991
  • William M. Gant, 1983-1991
  • Charles M. Leibson, 1983-1995
  • Donald C. Wintersheimer, 1983-2006
  • John D. White, 1986-1987
  • Joseph E. Lambert, 1987-June 2008 (CJ 1998-2008)
  • Dan Jack Combs, 1989-1993
  • Thomas B. Spain, 1991-1995
  • Charles H. Reynolds, 1991-1996
  • Sara W. Combs, 1993
  • Janet Stumbo, 1993-2005
  • William. Fuqua, 1995
  • Nicholas King, 1995-1996
  • William Graves, 1995-2006
  • Martin E. Johnstone, 1996-2006
  • Walter Baker, 1996
  • William S. Cooper, 1996-2006
  • James Keller, 1999-2005
  • Will T. Scott, 2005-January 2, 2015
  • John C. Roach, 2005- 2006
  • William E. McAnulty, Jr., 2006-2007
  • John D. Minton, Jr., 2006- Present (CJ 2008 - Present)
  • Mary C. Noble, 2006-2016
  • Wil Schroder, 2007-January 17, 2013
  • Bill Cunningham, 2007-Present
  • Lisabeth T. Hughes, 2007-Present
  • Daniel Joseph Venters, 2008-Present
  • Michelle M. Keller, 2013-Present
  • David Allen Barber, 2015-November 2015
  • Samuel T. Wright, III, 2015-Present
  • Laurance B. VanMeter, 2017-Present