Newsroom 

District Court judges from across Kentucky participate in judicial college

Monday, 12 30, 2013

Jamie Neal
Public Information Specialist
502-573-2350, x 50033
jamieneal@kycourts.net
http://courts.ky.gov

FRANKFORT, Ky. -- District Court judges from across Kentucky participated in the 2013 District Judges Fall College that took place Nov. 4-6 in Lexington. The Administrative Office of the Courts provided the judicial education program for the state’s district judges.

The District Court judges attended courses about Veterans Treatment Courts, juvenile justice, human trafficking, cybercrime, substance abuse, court technology, and court interpreting for individuals who are deaf or non-English-speaking.

The judges also heard from Chief Justice of Kentucky John D. Minton Jr. about trends in the state court system.

“Much about how the courts operate is different from when I took the bench 15 years ago,” said District Court Judge Donald E. Armstrong Jr., who was elected president of the Kentucky District Judges Association at the college. “Changing demographics, the budget crisis and new technology are affecting how judges carry out our work. It’s important for us to adapt to better serve the public and the legal community.”

The college also covered emergency protective orders and domestic violence orders, the bail schedule under House Bill 463 and new legislation and case law.

District Court judges handle juvenile matters, city and county ordinances, misdemeanors, violations, traffic offenses, probate of wills, arraignments, felony probable cause hearings, small claims involving $2,500 or less, civil cases involving $5,000 or less, voluntary and involuntary mental commitments and cases relating to domestic violence and abuse. In Fiscal Year 2012, 752,821 District Court cases were filed statewide.

The college included 17.75 hours of continuing education credit for the district judges. The AOC Division of Judicial Branch Education provides continuing education for the elected officials.

Administrative Office of the Courts
The AOC in Frankfort is the operations arm for the state court system. The AOC supports the activities of nearly 3,300 court system employees and 403 elected justices, judges and circuit court clerks. As the fiscal agent for the state court system, the AOC executes the Judicial Branch budget.

By county, District Court judges who participated in the college include:

Adair County
District Court Judge Michael Loy (serves Adair and Casey counties)

Allen County
District Court Judge Martha Blair Harrison (serves Allen and Simpson counties)

Anderson County
District Court Judge Linda S. Armstrong (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
District Court Judge Donna G. Dutton (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Barren County
District Court Judge John T. Alexander (serves Barren and Metcalfe counties)

Bath County
District Court Judge Don Blair (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
District Court Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Bell County
Bell County District Court Judge Robert T. Yoakum

Boone County
District Court Judge Charles T. Moore (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)
District Court Judge Jeff Smith (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Bourbon County
District Court Judge Vanessa M. Dickson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
District Court Judge Mary Jane Phelps (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Boyd County
Boyd County District Court Judge Gerald B. Reams Jr.

Boyle County
District Court Judge Jeff L. Dotson (serves Boyle and Mercer counties)

Bracken County
District Court Judge Frank H. McCartney (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

Breathitt County
District Court Judge Kenneth R. Profitt (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Breckinridge County
District Court Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Bullitt County
Bullitt County District Court Judge Jennifer E. Porter
Bullitt County District Court Judge Rebecca S. Ward

Butler County
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
District Court Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Caldwell County
District Court Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Calloway County
Calloway County District Court Judge Randall A. Hutchens

Campbell County
Campbell County District Court Judge Gregory T. Popovich
Campbell County District Court Judge Karen A. Thomas

Carroll County
District Court Judge Elizabeth A. Chandler (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)
District Court Judge Thomas M. Funk (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)

Carter County
District Court Judge H. Rupert Wilhoit III (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)

Casey County
District Court Judge Michael Loy (serves Adair and Casey counties)

Christian County
Christian County District Court Judge James G. Adams Jr.
Christian County District Court Judge Arnold B. Lynch

Clark County
District Court Judge Brandy O. Brown (serves Clark and Madison counties)
District Court Judge Charles W. Hardin (serves Clark and Madison counties)
District Court Judge Earl-Ray Neal (serves Clark and Madison counties)

Clay County
District Court Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
District Court Judge Renee H. Muncy (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Clinton County
District Court Judge Scarlett B. Latham (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)
District Court Judge James M. Lawson (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Cumberland County
District Court Judge Kristi Renee Castillo (serves Cumberland and Monroe counties)

Daviess County
Daviess County District Court Judge Daniel M. “Nick” Burlew II
Daviess County District Court Judge Lisa P. Jones
Daviess County District Court Judge David C. Payne

Edmonson County
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
District Court Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Elliott County
District Court Judge H. Rupert Wilhoit III (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)

Fayette County
Fayette County District Court Judge T. Bruce Bell
Fayette County District Court Judge Joseph T. Bouvier
Fayette County District Court Judge Julie Muth Goodman
Fayette County District Court Judge Megan Lake Thornton

Fleming County
District Court Judge Frank H. McCartney (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

Floyd County
Floyd County District Court Judge Eric D. Hall
Floyd County District Court Judge Jimmy R. Marcum

Franklin County
Franklin County District Court Judge Chris Olds

Fulton County
District Court Judge Hunter B. Whitesell II (serves Fulton and Hickman counties)

Gallatin County
District Court Judge Charles T. Moore (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)
District Court Judge Jeff Smith (serves Boone and Gallatin counties)

Garrard County
District Court Judge Janet C. Booth (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)
District Court Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Grant County
District Court Judge Elizabeth A. Chandler (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)
District Court Judge Thomas M. Funk (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)

Graves County
Graves County District Court Judge Deborah Hawkins Crooks

Grayson County
District Court Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Green County
District Court Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Greenup County
District Court Judge Brian C. McCloud (serves Greenup and Lewis counties)

Hancock County
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
District Court Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Hardin County
Hardin County District Court Judge Kimberly W. Shumate
Hardin County District Court Judge John D. Simcoe

Harlan County
Harlan County District Court Judge Jeffrey J. Brock

Harrison County
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Hart County
District Court Judge C. Derek Reed (serves Hart and LaRue counties)

Henderson County
Henderson County District Court Judge Charles R. McCollom III
Henderson County District Court Judge Robert K. Wiederstein

Henry County
District Court Judge Jerry D. Crosby (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
District Court Judge Diane E. Wheeler (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Hickman County
District Court Judge Hunter B. Whitesell II (serves Fulton and Hickman counties)

Hopkins County
Hopkins County District Court Judge W. Logan Calvert
Hopkins County District Court Judge William R. Whitledge

Jackson County
District Court Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
District Court Judge Renee H. Muncy (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Jefferson County
Jefferson District Court Judge Donald E. Armstrong Jr.
Jefferson District Court Judge David P. Bowles
Jefferson District Court Judge Stephanie Burke
Jefferson District Court Judge Gina Kay Calvert
Jefferson District Court Judge Sheila A. Collins
Jefferson District Court Judge Sean R. Delahanty
Jefferson District Court Judge Eric J. Haner
Jefferson District Court Judge Anne Haynie
Jefferson District Court Judge David L. Holton II
Jefferson District Court Judge Annette Karem
Jefferson District Court Judge Katie King
Jefferson District Court Judge Deana “Dee” McDonald
Jefferson District Court Judge Ann Bailey Smith
Jefferson District Court Judge Michele B. Stengel
Jefferson District Court Judge Jennifer Bryant Wilcox
Jefferson District Judge Erica Lee Williams

Jessamine County
District Court Judge Janet C. Booth (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)
District Court Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Johnson County
District Court Judge John Kevin Holbrook (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
District Court Judge Susan M. Johnson (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Kenton County
Kenton County District Court Judge Kenneth L. Easterling
Kenton County District Court Judge Douglas J. Grothaus
Kenton County District Court Judge Ann Ruttle

Knott County
District Court Judge Dennis B. Prater (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Knox County
District Court Judge John Paul Chappell (serves Knox and Laurel counties)
District Court Judge Wendell Lewis Hammons (serves Knox and Laurel counties)

LaRue County
District Court Judge C. Derek Reed (serves Hart and LaRue counties)

Laurel County
District Court Judge John Paul Chappell (serves Knox and Laurel counties)
District Court Judge Wendell Lewis Hammons (serves Knox and Laurel counties)

Lawrence County
District Court Judge John Kevin Holbrook (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
District Court Judge Susan M. Johnson (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Leslie County
District Court Judge Henria Bailey-Lewis (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)
District Court Judge Renee H. Muncy (serves Clay, Jackson and Leslie counties)

Letcher County
Letcher County District Court Judge Kevin R. Mullins

Lewis County
District Court Judge Brian C. McCloud (serves Greenup and Lewis counties)

Lincoln County
District Court Judge Janet C. Booth (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)
District Court Judge Bill Oliver (serves Garrard, Jessamine and Lincoln counties)

Livingston County
District Court Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Logan County
District Court Judge Sue Carol Browning (serves Logan and Todd counties)

Lyon County
District Court Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Madison County
District Court Judge Brandy O. Brown (serves Clark and Madison counties)
District Court Judge Charles W. Hardin (serves Clark and Madison counties)
District Court Judge Earl-Ray Neal (serves Clark and Madison counties)

Magoffin County
District Court Judge Dennis B. Prater (serves Knott and Magoffin counties)

Marion County
District Court Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Martin County
District Court Judge John Kevin Holbrook (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)
District Court Judge Susan M. Johnson (serves Johnson, Lawrence and Martin counties)

Mason County
District Court Judge Frank H. McCartney (serves Bracken, Fleming and Mason counties)

McCracken County
McCracken County District Court Judge W. A. Kitchen

McCreary County
District Court Judge Cathy E. Prewitt (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)
District Court Judge Fred F. White (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)

McLean County
District Court Judge Brian Crick (serves McLean and Muhlenberg counties)

Meade County
District Court Judge Kenneth Harold Goff II (serves Breckinridge, Grayson and Meade counties)

Menifee County
District Court Judge Don Blair (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
District Court Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Mercer County
District Court Judge Jeff L. Dotson (serves Boyle and Mercer counties)

Metcalfe County
District Court Judge John T. Alexander (serves Barren and Metcalfe counties)

Monroe County
District Court Judge Kristi Renee Castillo (serves Cumberland and Monroe counties)

Montgomery County
District Court Judge Don Blair (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
District Court Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Morgan County
District Court Judge H. Rupert Wilhoit III (serves Carter, Elliott and Morgan counties)

Muhlenberg County
District Court Judge Brian Crick (serves McLean and Muhlenberg counties)

Nelson County
District Court Judge John S. “Jack” Kelley V

Nicholas County
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Ohio County
District Court Judge Renona C. Browning (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)
District Court Judge John M. McCarty (serves Butler, Edmonson, Hancock and Ohio counties)

Oldham County
District Court Judge Jerry D. Crosby (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
District Court Judge Diane E. Wheeler (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Owen County
District Court Judge Elizabeth A. Chandler (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)
District Court Judge Thomas M. Funk (serves Carroll, Grant and Owen counties)

Pendleton County
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Perry County
Perry County District Court Judge Leigh Anne Stephens

Pike County
Pike County District Court Judge Kelsey E. Friend
Pike County District Court Judge Darrel H. Mullins

Powell County
District Court Judge Kenneth R. Profitt (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Pulaski County
District Court Judge Jeffrey Scott Lawless (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Kathryn G. Wood (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Robertson County
District Court Judge Charles W. Kuster (serves Harrison, Nicholas, Pendleton and Robertson counties)

Rockcastle County
District Court Judge Jeffrey Scott Lawless (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)
District Court Judge Kathryn G. Wood (serves Pulaski and Rockcastle counties)

Rowan County
District Court Judge Don Blair (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)
District Court Judge William W. Roberts (serves Bath, Menifee, Montgomery and Rowan counties)

Russell County
District Court Judge Scarlett B. Latham (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)
District Court Judge James M. Lawson (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Scott County
District Court Judge Vanessa M. Dickson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
District Court Judge Mary Jane Phelps (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Shelby County
District Court Judge Linda S. Armstrong (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
District Court Judge Donna G. Dutton (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Simpson County
District Court Judge Martha Blair Harrison (serves Allen and Simpson counties)

Spencer County
District Court Judge Linda S. Armstrong (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)
District Court Judge Donna G. Dutton (serves Anderson, Shelby and Spencer counties)

Taylor County
District Court Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Todd County
District Court Judge Sue Carol Browning (serves Logan and Todd counties)

Trigg County
District Court Judge Jill Clark (serves Caldwell, Livingston, Lyon and Trigg counties)

Trimble County
District Court Judge Jerry D. Crosby (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)
District Court Judge Diane E. Wheeler (serves Henry, Oldham and Trimble counties)

Warren County
Warren County District Court Judge Brent J. Potter

Washington County
District Court Judge Amy S. Anderson (serves Green, Marion, Taylor and Washington counties)

Wayne County
District Court Judge Scarlett B. Latham (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)
District Court Judge James M. Lawson (serves Clinton, Russell and Wayne counties)

Whitley County
District Court Judge Cathy E. Prewitt (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)
District Court Judge Fred F. White (serves McCreary and Whitley counties)

Wolfe County
District Court Judge Kenneth R. Profitt (serves Breathitt, Powell and Wolfe counties)

Woodford County
District Court Judge Vanessa M. Dickson (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)
District Court Judge Mary Jane Phelps (serves Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties)

Your Selections


Select A Topic

To view press releases related to specific topics, select the desired topic or topics and click "View Press Releases" button.

Business, growth, jobs, economic development, conducting business in Kentucky, licensing, permitting...
Consumer action, publications, credit, complaints, scams...
Public and private education, schools, secondary education, secondary education, student and teacher resources, online learning...
Farms, food production, livestock, natural resources, conservation, weather, agriculture, energy resources, environmental education, forestry, utilities...
Family, children, housing, human services, community development, traditions, culture, homeless, minority empowerment...
Medical, health care, insurance, nutrition, public health, public safety, services...
Museums, libraries, genealogy, ethnic, traditions...
Employment, training, careers, workforce, labor, wages and salaries, workplace...
Pending legislation, policies, procedures, laws, regulations, statutes and rules...
Budget/Fiscal, Unclaimed government money, credit, saving, retirement...
Homeland Security, crime, prison, law enforcement, disasters, emergency management, emergency preparedness, ethics reform, adult institutions, justice, military, national guard...
State fair, gaming, hunting, fishing, outdoors, state parks, entertainment, sports, horse racing, events...
Biology, engineering, space, innovation, infrastructure, communications...
Transportation, highway maintenance, highway construction, infrastructure, air, train, road, international...
Voter registration, elected officials...