Judicial Vacancies

1st Supreme Court District

Vacancy for the Office of Justice, Supreme Court of Kentucky, 1st Supreme Court District.

Nominees
David Cowan Buckingham, Murray
Tyler Landthrip Gill, Allensville
Carla Rene’ Williams, Dixon

  • Notice of Vacancy
  • Questionnaire
    (If you wish to have a copy of the questionnaire in a Word document,
    please call 502-564-4162)
  • JNC Members
  • Governor's Executive Order Appointing JNC Members

  • 3rd Appellate District, Division 1

    Vacancy for the Office of Judge, Kentucky Court of Appeals, 3rd Appellate District.

    Nominees
    Jacqueline M. Caldwell, Bardstown
    Walter F. Maguire Sr., Somerset
    Jonathan R. Spalding, Lebanon

  • Notice of Vacancy
  • Questionnaire
    (If you wish to have a copy of the questionnaire in a Word document,
    please call 502-564-4162)
  • JNC Members
  • Governor's Executive Order Appointing JNC Members

  • 22nd Judicial Circuit, Division 4

    Vacancy for the 22nd Judicial Circuit, Fayette County.

    Nominees
    John Edwards Reynolds, Lexington
    Erin Celeste Sammons, Lexington
    Thomas M. Todd, Lexington

  • Notice of Vacancy
  • Questionnaire
    (If you wish to have a copy of the questionnaire in a Word document,
    please call 502-564-4162)
  • JNC Members
  • Governor's Executive Order Appointing JNC Members

  • 35th Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 3

    Vacancy for the 35th Judicial Circuit, Pike County.


    46th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 46th Judicial Circuit, Breckinridge, Grayson, and Meade counties

    Appointee
    Kenneth Harold Goff II

    Nominees
    Bradley Scott Butler, Harned
    Kenneth Harold Goff II, Leitchfield
    Jessica Brown Roberts, Guston


    25th Judicial Circuit, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 25th Judicial Circuit, Clark and Madison counties.

    Nominees
    Brandy Oliver Brown, Berea
    Heidi Beth Engel, Winchester
    Jeffrey M. Walson, Winchester


    14th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 14th Judicial Circuit, Bourbon, Scott and Woodford counties.

    Appointee
    Brian Keith Privett, Paris

    Nominees
    Robert Lloyd Elliott, Georgetown
    Brian Keith Privett, Paris
    Perry Thomas Ryan, Georgetown


    22nd Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 22nd Judicial Circuit, Fayette County.

    Appointee
    Elizabeth (Libby) Green Messer

    Nominees
    Carl D. Devine
    Elizabeth (Libby) Green Messer
    Eileen Mary O’Brien


    43rd Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 43rd Judicial Circuit, Barren and Metcalfe counties.

    Appointee
    Traci Lee Peppers

    Nominees
    Cheryl Berry Ambach
    Mica Wood Pence
    Traci Lee Peppers


    22nd Judicial Circuit, Division 3

    Vacancy for the 22nd Judicial Circuit, Fayette County.

    Appointee
    John Edward Reynolds

    Nominees
    Todd Smith Page
    John Edward Reynolds
    Lucy Anne Ferguson VanMeter


    7th Appellate District, Division 2

    Upcoming vacancy in the Office of Judge, Kentucky Court of Appeals, 7th Appellate District, Division 2

    Appointee
    Gene Smallwood Jr.

    Nominees
    Gene Smallwood Jr.
    Jimmie Garner Vanover
    Marcia Lynn Wireman


    32nd Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 32nd Judicial Circuit, Boyd County.

    Appointee
    John Fredrick Vincent

    Nominees
    Roger W. Hall
    Kevin Patrick Sinnette
    John Fredrick Vincent


    30th Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 4

    Vacancy for the 30th Judicial Circuit, Jefferson County.

    Appointee
    Lauren Adams Ogden

    Nominees
    Brendan Russell Daugherty, Louisville
    Bryan Daniel Gatewood, Fisherville
    Lauren Adams Ogden, Louisville


    2nd Judicial District, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 2nd Judicial District, McCracken County.

    Appointee
    Todd Stewart Jones


    30th Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 10 & 30th Judicial District, Division 9

    Vacancies for the 30th Judicial Circuit & District, Jefferson County.

    Appointee, 30th Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 10
    Derwin Lamont Webb

    Appointee, 30th Judicial District, Division 9
    Andre Leon Bergeron

    Nominees - 30th Judicial Circuit, Family Court, Division 10
    Ellie Garcia Kerstetter, Audubon Park
    Shelley Montgomery Santry, Louisville
    Derwin Lamont Webb, Louisville

    Nominees - 30th Judicial District, Division 9
    Michael Alvarez
    Andre Leon Bergeron
    Tanisha Ann Hickerson


    17th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 17th Judicial Circuit, Campbell County.

    Appointee
    Daniel J. Zalla


    2nd Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 2nd Judicial Circuit, McCracken County.

    Appointee
    William Anthony Kitchen III

    Nominees
    William Anthony Kitchen III
    Joe Christopher “Chris” McNeill
    Charles David Walter


    14th Judicial Circuit, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 14th Judicial Circuit, Bourbon, Scott, and Woodford counties.

    Appointee
    Jeremy Michael Mattox


    19th Judicial District

    Vacancy for the 19th Judicial District, Bracken, Fleming, and Mason counties.

    Nominees
    Kimberly Leet Razor, Flemingsburg
    Jeffrey Louis Schumacher, Maysville​
    Jacqueline Suzanne Wright, Maysville


    30th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 30th Judicial Circuit, Jefferson County.

    Appointee
    Darryl Scott Lavery

    Nominees
    Leslie C. Bates
    Bradley R. Hume
    Darryl Scott Lavery


    30th Judicial District, Division 11

    Vacancy for the 30th Judicial District, Jefferson County.

    Appointee
    Jessica Ann Moore

    Nominees
    Daniel Michael Alvarez
    Tanisha Ann Hickerson
    Jessica Ann Moore


    38th Judicial Circuit, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 38th Judicial Circuit, Butler, Edmonson, Hancock, and Ohio counties.

    Appointee
    Timothy Ray Coleman

    Nominees
    Timothy Ray Coleman, Morgantown
    E. Glenn Miller, Hartford
    Harold W. Newton, Hawesville


    Court of Appeals, 5th Appellate District, Division 1

    Laurance B. VanMeter was elected to the Supreme Court of Kentucky, effective January 2, 2017, which created a judicial vacancy in the Court of Appeals, Fifth Appellate District, Division 1, consisting of Anderson, Bourbon, Boyle, Clark, Fayette, Franklin, Jessamine, Madison, Mercer, Scott and Woodford counties.

    Appointee
    Robert G. Johnson, Georgetown


    22nd Judicial Circuit, Division 8

    Vacancy for the 22nd Judicial Circuit, Fayette County

    Appointee
    Thomas Lee Travis


    38th Judicial District, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 38th Judicial District, Butler, Edmonson, Hancock & Ohio counties

    Appointee
    Joseph Brett (JB) Hines


    6th Judicial Circuit, Division 3, Family Court

    Vacancy for the 6th Judicial Circuit, Daviess County


    26th Judicial District

    Vacancy for the 26th Judicial District, Harlan County


    16th Judicial Circuit, Division 5, Family Court

    Vacancy for the 6th Judicial Circuit, Kenton County

    Appointee
    Dawn Michelle Gentry


    17th Judicial District, Division 1

    Vacancy for the 17th Judicial District, Campbell County

    Appointee
    Cameron John Blau


    12th Judicial Circuit, Division 2, Family Court

    Vacancy for the 12th Judicial Circuit, Henry, Oldham & Trimble counties

    Appointee
    Doreen Showalter Goodwin


    30th Judicial Circuit, Division 9, Family Court

    Vacancy for the 30th Judicial Circuit, Jefferson County

    Appointee
    Judith Kay Bartholomew


    43rd Judicial District

    Vacancy for the 43rd Judicial District, Barren and Metcalfe counties

    Appointee
    John Gabriel Pendleton


    47th Judicial Circuit

    Vacancy for the 47th Judicial Circuit, Letcher County

    Appointee
    James Wiley Craft II


    27th Judicial Circuit, Division 2

    Vacancy for the 27th Judicial Circuit, Knox & Laurel counties

    Appointee
    Danny Lynn Evans


    41st Judicial Circuit, Division 2, Family Court

    Vacancy for the 41st Judicial Circuit, Clay, Jackson & Leslie counties

    Appointee

    Clint Jeffrey Harris, Manchester

    ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​